Programme

17th Council of Europe Conference of
Ministers Responsible for Sport

26 October 2022

Antalya
Programme
DOWNLOAD

Tuesday 25 October 2022

Venue: Cornelia Diamond Golf Resort & Spa, İskele Mevkii, Turizm Cd. No: 2/A, Serik/Antalya

Time Detail
14.00 – 16.00
Room Citrine 3
Meeting of Senior Officials
Agenda to follow (MSL17(2022)6)

Participants:
Representatives of the 46 Council of Europe member States, EPAS non-Council of Europe member States (Canada, Israel and Morocco), Holy See and Kazakhstan, who are Advisers to their Ministers or Heads of Delegation (one representative per delegation)

14.00 – 15.00
Room Topaz

Meeting of the EPAS Consultative Committee Bureau
Participants: Bureau of the Consultative Committee

17.30 – 18.30
Boheme Bar

Restricted ministerial gathering of EPAS member States
Update on EPAS activities and consultation of the Ministers on their priorities

Participants:
Ministers/Heads of delegations from EPAS member States only

19.00 – 21.30

Diamond main restaurant

Dinner  
20.15 – 22.00
Fire of Anatolia (Anadolu Ateşi) Performance in Aspendos Antique Theatre

Wednesday 26 October 2022

Venue: Cornelia Diamond

Time Detail
08.00 – 09.00
Room Topaz

Ad hoc Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Participants: PACE Delegations and Secretariat

09.00 – 09.50
Room Citrine 1 + 2

Opening of the Conference

Welcoming addresses by:

  • Recep Tayyip ERDOĞAN, President of the Republic of Türkiye (video address)
  • Mehmet Muharrem KASAPOĞLU, Minister of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Türkiye
  • Marija PEJČINOVIĆ BURIĆ, Secretary General of the Council of Europe
  • Linda Hofstad HELLELAND, Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Head of the PACE delegation to the Conference

09.50 – 10.10

Coffee break
09.50 – 10.10

Press Briefing

10.10 – 10.20

Adoption of the Agenda

Election of the Chair and Vice Chair

10.20 – 12.30
Theme 1 – Sport for all: uniting us for stronger societies
10.20 – 11.00
Keynote speeches by: 

  • Clarence SEEDORF, Football Icon and UEFA Foundation for Children Board Member
  • Kristina MOLLOY, Chief Membership and Impact Officer, International Paralympic Committee
  • Giovanni GUIDETTI, Head Coach of the Vakifbank volleyball club (Türkiye) and the Turkish national team
  • Annamarie PHELPS, Co-Chair of the International Working Group on Women and Sport
  • Emine BOZKURT, Chair of the European Commission’s High-Level Group on Gender Equality in Sport
11.00 – 12.15

Contributions from Ministers in plenary session on Theme 1

  1. Gender equality: ensuring women’s equal participation and involvement;
  2. Sport as a means of inclusion: its role for disadvantaged groups;
  3. Sport for children: education, prevention and development.
12.15 – 12.25
SIGNING CEREMONY
12.25 – 12.45
Family photo of the Ministers and Heads of Delegations
12.45 – 14.00

Lunch for the Ministers and Heads of Delegation hosted by the Council of Europe
Room Citrine 3

Lunch/Buffet for delegations offered by the Turkish authorities
Diamond main restaurant

14.00 – 16.10
Theme 2 – Rethinking sport: leading the way for a healthy and sustainable future
14.00 – 14:40

Keynote speeches by:

  • Sergii BUBKA, Olympic Champion, IOC member, President of Ukraine NOC
  • Spyros CAPRALOS, President of the European Olympic Committees, IOC Member
  • Marcelien BOS-DE KONING, multiple World Champion in sailing and advocate for clean seas, The Netherlands
14.40 – 16.10

Contributions from Ministers in plenary session on Theme 2

  1. Addressing the emerging challenges to sport policies;
  2. Facilitating access to sport and encouraging practice as part of healthy lifestyle;
  3. Boosting the return to sport activities and events.
16.10 – 16.30
Press point
16.10 – 16.35
Coffee-break
16.30 – 17.30
Closing session
16.30 – 16.45
Adoption of the final texts (resolutions)
16.45 – 17.30

Close of the Conference, closing speeches by:

  • Bjørn BERGE, Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe
  • Micheál Ó CONAIRE, Director of Sports Policy, representing the Presidency of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe
  • Alexandre HUSTING, Chair of the EPAS Governing Board
  • Kolë GJELOSHAJ, Chair of the EPAS Consultative Committee
  • Mehmet Muharrem KASAPOĞLU, Minister of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Türkiye
20.00 – 22.30
Dinner gala hosted by the Turkish authorities at the Golf Club House

Thursday 27 October 2022

Venue: Cornelia Diamond

Time Detail
08.00 – 09.00
Room Topaz
Extraordinary plenary meeting of the EPAS Consultative Committee [1]

(working session as a follow-up to the 2021 diversity conference)

Participants: members of the EPAS Consultative Committee

09.30 – 12.00
Room Citrine 1 + 2

Side event on the integration of refugees and migrants through sport

Participants: all participants in the Conference

09.00 – 09.30

Welcome speakers/registration

09.30 – 10.00 Opening session

Introductions

  • Leyla KAYACIK, Special Representative of the Secretary General for Migration and Refugees, Council of Europe
  • Clarence SEEDORF, Dutch professional football manager and former player (tbc)
  • Kolë GJELOSHAJ, Chair of the EPAS Consultative Committee and Director of Institutional and Educational Affairs, ISF
10.00 – 10.35 Roundtable 1 – Integrating migrants and refugees through sport: what are the key vulnerabilities and challenges?

  • Nigar ARPADARAI, Member and Rapporteur of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
  • Aya MEDANY, Peace and Sport Champion for Peace and member of the IOC’s Athletes’ Commission
  • Loukas ANASTASIADIS, Head of Partnerships, FARE Network
  • Nagin RAVAND, Football coach, Denmark

Moderator: Anne KAYSER, Adviser to the Council of Europe’s Office of the Secretary General’s Special Representative on migration and refugees

10.35 – 11.05 Presentations: examples of current best practice

Presentations from:

  • Mogens KIRKEBY, Vice-Chair of the EPAS Consultative Committee, President of ISCA
  • Géraldine HEINEN, Football & Social Responsibility Advisor, Royal Belgian Football Association (RBFA) and its campaign ‘Everyone on the Field’
  • Sebahattin DEVECIOGLU, representing the Faculty of Sports Sciences of the Firat University (Türkiye) and its Peace Ball project
  • Michelle MILLS, Unicef (Sport 4 Development Programme
11.05 – 11.15
Break
11.15 – 11.50 Roundtable 2 – Integrating migrants and refugees through sport: where do we go from here?

  • Jeroen CARRIN, Senior Programme Manager, Olympic Refuge Foundation
  • Philippe LECLERC, Representing the UN Refugee Agency in Türkiye
  • Filippo VEGLIO, Senior Expert, Football and Social Responsibility Division, UEFA
  • Guido BATTAGLIA, Head of Outreach and Policy, Centre for Sport and Human Rights
  • Eryn ZANDER, Founder and President of Sportunity, European Union project on sport and integration

Moderator: Francine RAVENEY, EPAS Deputy Executive Secretary, Council of Europe

11.50 – 12.00

Recommendations and closing session

Sophie KWASNY, EPAS Executive Secretary, Head of the Sport Division, Council of Europe

İnanç ÖZÇAKMAK, Deputy Director General, International Organisations and Foreign Relations, Ministry of Youth and Sports, Türkiye

14.00 – 19.00

Social and cultural programme offered by the Turkish authorities

14.00 Transfer to Perge Ancient City from the reception of the Cornelia Diamond
Hotel
14.30 – 16.00

Visit of the Perge Ancient City

16.00

Transfer to the Gloria Sports Arena Sports Complex

16.30 – 17.30
Visit of the Gloria Sports Arena Sports Complex
17.30 – 19.00
Dinner including barbecue at the Gloria Sports Arena Sports Complex

1 – Depending on the number of confirmed participants

On 25 and 26 October 2022, two bilateral meeting rooms will be put at the disposal of Heads of delegations who wish to have a bilateral meeting. To use these rooms, please coordinate with the Ministerial Conference Secretariat in writing via its e-mail address. Allocation of the meeting rooms will be provided on the basis of first-come-first-served.